Hurt on the job? Here’s what to do!
[…] Our jobs can take us away from our desks or out of the factory or warehouse; we may be visiting a customer, driving on company business, or attending a firm social event. If you’re injured while engaging in these kinds of activities, are you entitled to benefits under Texas’ workers’ compensation law?

“In the Course and Scope of Employment…”

Under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act, a “compensable injury” that can qualify for benefits means “an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment…” (Texas Labor Code Sec. 401.011(10)).

The Act defines “course and scope of employment” as:

“an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer. The term includes an activity conducted on the premises of the employer or at other locations”

Texas Labor Code Sec. 401.011(10)

Are Injuries Suffered While Commuting Covered?

While this definition explicitly includes injuries that occur pretty much anywhere you are doing your job, the statute also specifically excludes injuries that happen on the way to or from work.